CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Eric P. Arneson
Stepan Company
1135 Skokie Boulevard
Northbrook, IL 60062

RE: The tariff classification of “CEDEPAL GFA” from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Arneson:

In your letter received November 28, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “CEDEPAL GFA.” Your submission indicates that the product at issue is specifically designed for use as a foaming agent for wall board manufacturing. You state that “CEDEPAL GFA” is an aqueous blend of surface-active agents.

The applicable subheading for “CEDEPAL GFA” will be 3402.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparation) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division